Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument

Luther, Oklahoma

OklahomaRoadside Attraction

Disclaimer: This page may contain affiliate links from which we make a commission from your purchases. Please review our full Terms and Conditions for more information. Note that any pricing, operating hours, or other such information provided may have changed since initial publication.

Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

To celebrate 100 years of the Mother Road, Route 66 Centennial Monuments are being installed in communities all along the historic highway. These eye-catching installations stand as proud markers of Route 66 history, inviting travelers to stop, snap a photo, and connect with the spirit of the open road.

Each 16-foot structure features a double-sided Route 66 shield lit from within with LED lights, bearing the state’s two-letter abbreviation and the “1926–2026 Centennial” mark. A display box identifies the monument’s location (whether it be a city, town, neighborhood, or attraction), and a QR code leads visitors to local stories, attractions, and history.

The project is a collaboration between VOX Industries and celebrated Oklahoma artist Stan Carroll, and in 2024, it earned official endorsement from the Oklahoma Route 66 Centennial Commission as part of the state’s centennial celebration.

The Route 66 Centennial Monument at Threatt Filling Station in Luther, Oklahoma, marks one of the most historically significant stops along the Mother Road. Set beside the sandstone station that first opened in 1915, this site was a vital safe haven for Black travelers during the Jim Crow era, offering fuel, food, and refuge between dangerous sundown towns. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the station is now being carefully restored by the Threatt family as a cultural and interpretive center. With plans for exhibits, restored pumps, and community spaces, it stands as a powerful tribute to resilience, history, and the enduring spirit of Route 66.

Last Modified:

State:

Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma

Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument

Be the first to write a review

Address:

21940 OK-66, Luther, OK 73054

Hours:

Visible 24/7

Cost:

Free

Official Website Get Directions
Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

Photos of the Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma

Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma
Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma

Know Before You Go

To make the most of your visit to the Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma, here are some things to know before you go.

What are the Route 66 Centennial Monuments?

In honor of Route 66′ approaches its’s 100th birthday, communities across the country are marking the milestone with Route 66 Centennial Monuments being installed all along the historic highway. These towering 16-foot structures are impossible to miss. Each features a glowing, double-sided Route 66 shield lit with internal LED lights, proudly displaying the two-letter abbreviation for the state and the centennial years: 1926–2026. A display box on the pole identifies the specific location and includes a QR code linking to local stories, history, and visitor information.

Who is behind the Route 66 Centennial Monument Project?

The Route 66 Centennial Monuments are manufactured by Oklahoma City’s VOX Industries, which collaborated with Oklahoma City public artist Stan Carroll on the design. G&S Sign Services, also of Oklahoma City, fabricates the monuments and leads installation efforts around the country. The project is part of the U.S. Route 66 Centennial Commission and the Oklahoma Route 66 Centennial Commission.

Where is the Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma?

The Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma is located at the Threatt Filling Station (21940 OK-66) on Route 66 near Luther, Oklahoma: the first African American-owned filling station on the Mother Road.

Where can you park to see this monument?

Pull over on the side of the road on the side street next to this attraction. Make sure that you are not blocking the road.

How can you make the most of this Route 66 stop?

While looking for this sign, be sure to explore the historic Threatt Filling Station. Founded in 1915 by Allen Threatt Sr., the station sold Conoco products, groceries, and café meals, and became a safe haven for Black travelers during the Jim Crow era, positioned between two “sundown towns.”

Where to Stay Near the Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument

Complete your travel itinerary and get a good night’s rest at one of these hotels near this Route 66 attraction.

Angels Way Ranch

Spend the night in an authentic log cabin on Route 66 at Angels Way Ranch Bed and Breakfast. Enjoy cozy Western-inspired rooms, a grill, hot tub, cable TV, free Wifi, and a gourmet breakfast of country favorites like quiche, Santa Fe sausage, and deviled bacon.

Classen Inn Motel

If you’re looking for a unique hotel in Oklahoma City that combines vintage charge, modern amenities, and plenty of Instagram-worthy moments, you’ve got to spend the night at The Classen Inn. The renovated 1963 motel compliments its original Googie architecture and neon sign with modern amenities and hip artwork and murals.

The Skirvin Hilton

This 1911 hotel was known as being the “newest, finest hotel in the Southwest.” Notable figures such as Harry Truman, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Elvis, Frank Sinatra, Mikhail Baryshnikov, and Bob Hope have all spent the night in this historic Oklahoma City hotel. The Skirvin Hotel is now fully restored and updated, you can experience the rich history of the building alongside luxurious amenities, comfortable furnishings, and beautiful décor.

Attractions Near the Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument on Route 66

Plan Your Oklahoma Route 66 Road Trip

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning
Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Reviews & Ratings

Be the first to write a review

Leave a Review of Threatt Station Route 66 Centennial Monument in Luther, Oklahoma

Rate and Leave a Review

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.