The Big Indian

Vinita, Oklahoma

OklahomaRoadside Attraction

Disclaimer: This page may contain affiliate links from which we make a commission from your purchases. Please review our full Terms and Conditions for more information. Note that any pricing, operating hours, or other such information provided may have changed since initial publication.

Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

On November 10, 2023, a new attraction was installed on Route 66 at Hi-Way Cafe in Vinita, Oklahoma: The Big Indian.

The Native American statue was made by Rodman Shutt, a sculptor from Strasburg, Pennsylvania who made giant sculptures across the Northeast in the 1960s and ‘70s. Since 1974, this sculpture stood outside Native and Himalayan Views (formerly the Big Indian Shop) near Charlemont, Massachusetts, along Route 2, also known as the Mohawk Trail.

In 2023, after months of opposition from local Indigenous groups and a widely-signed petition that said the work perpetuated racial stereotypes, the owners sold the piece to Alan and Beth Hilburn, the owners of Hi-Way Cafe, who had it restored by American Giants in Illinois before moving it to Oklahoma.

You can now find the Native American statue in Vinita, Oklahoma, at Hi-Way Cafe, across the parking lot from the Big Bill Muffler Man and Chef Muffler Man and near the Western Motel.

Last Modified:

State:

The Big Indian at Hi-Way Cafe in Vinita, Oklahoma Route 66 Restaurant

The Big Indian

Be the first to write a review

Address:

437918 US-60, Vinita, OK 74301

Hours:

Visible 24/7

Cost:

Free

Get Directions
Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

Photos of The Big Indian in Vinita, Oklahoma

The Big Indian at Hi-Way Cafe in Vinita, Oklahoma Route 66 Restaurant
The Big Indian at Hi-Way Cafe in Vinita, Oklahoma Route 66 Restaurant
The Big Indian at Hi-Way Cafe in Vinita, Oklahoma Route 66 Restaurant

Know Before You Go

To make the most of your visit to The Big Indian in Vinita, Oklahoma, here are some things to know before you go.

Where is The Big Indian located on Route 66?

You’ll find this statue in Vinita, Oklahoma, right near the Western Motel and Hi-Way Cafe, at 437918 US-60.

Where can you park?

There is plenty of parking available near the cafe and motel. Park in the restaurant’s parking lot to admire this roadside attraction up close!

When can you visit this roadside attraction?

While this statue is visible 24/7, the diner has more limited hours. If visiting after hours, be wary of guests trying to sleep or relax!

Where to Stay Near The Big Indian

Complete your travel itinerary and get a good night’s rest at one of these hotels near this Route 66 attraction. While there are a couple of options for hotels in Vinita, nearby Tulsa also has many hotels to choose from and is just a short drive away.

Western Motel

You can’t get any closer than this. Across the parking lot from the Hi-Way Cafe find Western Motel. This small hotel is clean, affordable, and right on Route 66!

Relax Inn

Relax for the night at Relax Inn in Vinita. Guest rooms offer air conditioning, a seating area, cable TV, WiFi, coffee maker, and a compact refrigerator. On site parking is available for cars and larger vehicles.

Hotel Indigo

Hotel Indigo is a boutique hotel located on Santa Fe Square in the Blue Dome District of Tulsa, Oklahoma. The Blue Dome District is one of Tulsa’s most popular entertainment districts with a wide variety of local restaurants, bars, and venues. The interior of this Tulsa hotel pays homage to the surrounding area with an industrial-inspired modern look. Murals and artwork throughout the hotel are inspired by local attractions and history.

The Campbell Hotel

The Campbell Hotel offers a luxury experience in lavish and historic accommodation that is on National Register of Historic Places. Originally opened as the Casa Loma Hotel inside the Max Campbell Building in 1927, the property was conveniently located at the end of the trolley line that ran from downtown to Delaware Avenue on 11th Street.

Attractions Near The Big Indian on Route 66

Plan Your Oklahoma Route 66 Road Trip

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning
Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Reviews & Ratings

Be the first to write a review

Leave a Review of The Big Indian in Vinita, Oklahoma

Rate and Leave a Review

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.