Military Tribute & Freedom Rock

St. Robert, Missouri

MissouriRoadside Attraction

Disclaimer: This page may contain affiliate links from which we make a commission from your purchases. Please review our full Terms and Conditions for more information. Note that any pricing, operating hours, or other such information provided may have changed since initial publication.

Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

Just off historic Route 66 in St. Robert, Missouri, the St. Robert Military Tribute and Freedom Rock stands as a powerful salute to America’s armed forces, especially those tied to nearby Fort Leonard Wood, one of the U.S. Army’s major training centers in the Missouri Ozarks.

This outdoor display features a lineup of painted boulders, each honoring a different military branch or unit. There’s even a retired M60 tank on site, adding to the display’s commanding presence.

The main attraction is the Freedom Rock, part of the “50 State Freedom Rock Tour” by artist Ray “Bubba” Sorensen II. Each rock on the tour features custom murals designed to honor veterans in a way that’s unique to its location.

St. Robert’s Freedom Rock was completed in 2017 and painted on a 12-by-10-foot slab of Missouri limestone. One side pays tribute to General Leonard Wood and the Rough Riders era, while also reflecting the legacy of Fort Leonard Wood. On the other side, you’ll find “The Spirit of Pulaski County,” featuring a North American P-51 Mustang. Up top, a hand-painted American flag waves proudly in place.

Last Modified:

State:

Attraction Type:

,
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66

Military Tribute & Freedom Rock

Be the first to write a review

Address:

195 St Robert Blvd, St Robert, MO 65584

Hours:

Visible 24/7

Cost:

Free

Official Website Get Directions
Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

Photos of the Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri

Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66
Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri on Route 66

Know Before You Go

To make the most of your visit to the Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri, here are some things to know before you go.

What is the Military Tribute & Freedom Rock?

The Military Tribute & Freedom Rock is an outdoor memorial in St. Robert, Missouri that honors the men and women who have served in the United States Armed Forces. The site features a large Freedom Rock mural, military-themed boulders, monuments representing various branches and units of service, and military equipment displays. It was created as a tribute to the area’s strong military heritage and its connection to nearby Fort Leonard Wood.

Where is the Military Tribute & Freedom Rock located in St. Robert?

The memorial is located at Saint Robert Military Tribute and Freedom Rock at approximately 195 St Robert Blvd in St. Robert, Missouri, just off Historic Route 66 and near Fort Leonard Wood.

What is the Freedom Rock?

The Freedom Rock is part of the nationwide 50 State Freedom Rock Tour, a project created by artist Ray ‘Bubba’ Sorensen II to honor veterans through large patriotic murals painted on massive stones across the United States. Each Freedom Rock is unique and tells stories connected to the local community and military history.

Where can you park to see this attraction?

Park in the gas station lot across the road and use the crosswalk to visit this Missouri roadside attraction.

Where to Stay Near the Military Tribute & Freedom Rock

Complete your travel itinerary and get a good night’s rest on your road trip with a stay at one of these Missouri hotels near Route 66.

Wagon Wheel Motel

The Wagon Wheel Motel in Cuba, Missouri is the oldest continually operated motel on Route 66. This iconic motel has offered lodging to travelers since 1938 and is now fully restored.

The Manor House Inn

The Manor House Inn (formerly The Lenz HoMoTel and The Lenz Manor) was built in 1903. In 1932, it opened as a motel and continues serving travelers until 1975. In 2028 it was acquired by new owners who restored and updated the property, allowing them to open their doors to travelers once again.

Attractions Near the Military Tribute & Freedom Rock on Route 66

Plan Your Missouri Route 66 Road Trip

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning
Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Reviews & Ratings

Be the first to write a review

Leave a Review of Military Tribute & Freedom Rock in St. Robert, Missouri

Rate and Leave a Review

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.