Must See

Historic Original McDonald's Museum

San Bernardino, California

CaliforniaMuseumRoadside Attraction

Disclaimer: This page may contain affiliate links from which we make a commission from your purchases. Please review our full Terms and Conditions for more information. Note that any pricing, operating hours, or other such information provided may have changed since initial publication.

Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

On the corner of 14th and E Street in San Bernardino, California, stands the site where Richard (Dick) and Maurice (Mac) McDonald first changed roadside dining. In 1940, the brothers opened McDonald’s Barbecue, a carhop drive-in with a 25-item menu featuring ribs, sandwiches, and tamales. Eight years later, they closed the busy drive-in, let the carhops go, and reopened with a smaller menu of burgers, fries, and shakes. That 1948 decision created the fast-food model that would go on to shape dining around the world.

The original building no longer exists, but today the site is home to the Historic Original McDonald’s Museum. While not officially part of the McDonald’s Corporation, the museum was created by the late Albert Okura, founder of Juan Pollo and caretaker of Amboy on Route 66. Okura bought the property in 1998 and filled it with a large collection of McDonald’s memorabilia, giving visitors a chance to see how a small San Bernardino drive-in grew into an international brand.

Inside, the museum is packed with artifacts, including vintage packaging, menus, straws, uniforms, and news clippings. Displays feature Speedee, McDonald’s first mascot, as well as rows of Happy Meal toys from over the years and around the world. Props from the movie The Founder sit alongside Ronald McDonald dolls, fry baskets, and items donated by past employees. Museum staff are often available to share stories and guide visitors through the collection.

Outside, you’ll find a Route 66 mural, old playground equipment, and statues of familiar McDonald’s characters. Visitors can take photos by Officer Big Mac’s jail, some golden arches, and a large yellow and red neon sign.

While McDonald’s corporate history often highlights Ray Kroc and the Illinois franchise, this San Bernardino site marks the true beginning. The museum helps preserve the legacy of the McDonald brothers and their original concept.

Last Modified:

Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66

Historic Original McDonald's Museum

Be the first to write a review

Address:

1398 N E St, San Bernardino, CA 92405

Hours:

10:00am - 5:00pm (Daily)

Cost:

Free, Donations Accepted

Phone Number:

909) 515-0044

Get Directions
Save to My Trip
Please login to bookmark Close

Photos of the Historic Original McDonald’s Museum in San Bernardino, California

Vintage Happy Meal Toys at the Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Photo of the first McDonal's location on the site at the Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Vintage McDonald's drinking glasses at the Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Golden Big Mac at the Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Plastic Food at the Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Ronald McDonald Cookie Jar at the Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Replica of an original McDonald's at Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66
Historic Original McDonald's Museum in San Bernardino, California on Route 66

Know Before You Go

To make the most of your visit to the Historic Original McDonald’s Museum in San Bernardino, California, here are some things to know before you go.

Is there a McDonald’s restaurant at this location?

No. The original 1940 McDonald’s Barbecue building is no longer standing, but this museum sits on the same site.

Is there an admission fee?

Admission is free, though visitors can leave a small donation to support the museum.

Is there parking available?

Yes, there’s ample free parking right on-site, making it an easy stop on a road trip.

What other names does this museum go by?

You might also here this museum referred to as the First Original McDonald’s Museum, the Juan Pollo McDonald’s Museum, or the Historic Site of the Original McDonald’s.

Is this a popular Route 66 roadside attraction and museum?

Yes! The Historic Original McDonald’s Museum is a very popular roadside attractions and museum for road trippers on Route 66 and through California. It is one of our picks for the Top 10 California Route 66 Roadside Attractions, 66 Route 66 Attractions Worth Pulling Over For, and 66 Most Instagrammable Spots on Route 66.

Where to Stay Near the Historic Original McDonald’s Museum

Complete your travel itinerary and get a good night’s rest with a stay at one of these California Route 66 motels.

Wigwam Motel

The Wigwam Motel franchises were constructed in the 1930s and 40s. Wigwam Village Motel No. 7, the last one ever built, started as a Route 66 destination and still beckons Mother Road travelers today. While the tee-pee-shaped motel went through a transitional period where it was outfitted with waterbeds, rented by the hour, and advertised “Do it in a Wigwam,” these days, it’s been restored to its former glory and is a family-friendly Route 66 attraction.

Sunshine Motel

Sunshine Motel is located in the heart of San Bernardino. Remodeled rooms boast Spanish-inspired decor and feature large flat-screen TVs, queen beds, microwaves, refrigerators, cable TV, and free WiFi.

Attractions Near the Historic Original McDonald’s Museum on Route 66

Plan Your California Route 66 Road Trip

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning
Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Planning your Route 66 road trip? Our Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your go-to resource for crafting the perfect itinerary! With over 1,300 stops, including quirky roadside attractions, historic sites, and classic diners, our toolkit helps you prioritize what matters most to you. It’s the ultimate guide to making your road trip truly unique and memorable. Ready to hit the road? Start planning your adventure now! #Route66 #Route66RoadTrip #Route66TravelPlanning

Is road trip planning driving you crazy?

Let the Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit be your guide.

Are you ready to hit the Mother Road but feeling overwhelmed with planning? The Route 66 Road Trip Planning Toolkit is your one-stop solution! Spanning 2,448 miles of pure Americana, Route 66 is packed with quirky attractions, historic sites, and unforgettable experiences—so why settle for a generic, outdated itinerary? Our toolkit offers a customizable travel spreadsheet with over 1,300 stops, a detailed eBook, and a step-by-step video guide to help you craft your dream Route 66 road trip. Don’t miss out—start planning your perfect Route 66 adventure today!

Reviews & Ratings

Be the first to write a review

Leave a Review of Historic Original McDonald’s Museum in San Bernardino, California

Rate and Leave a Review

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.